Please wait.'

Page is loading'


Home  > Privacy Policy

Tuesday, 06 December 2016
Home

Privacy Policy

Scope

This privacy policy informs users about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection and use of personal data by the provider responsible for this website, namely Vincentz Network GmbH & Co KG, Plathnerstr.4c, 30173 Hanover, Germany.

The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

Access data/server log files

Vincentz Network GmbH & Co KG (hereinafter the provider) collects data (so-called server log files) every time the website is accessed. This access data includes:

name of the requested web page, file, date and time of the access request, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider.

The provider uses the log data only for statistical analysis for the purpose of website administration, security and optimisation. The provider retains the right, however, to check the log data at a later time if there is reasonable suspicion of unlawful use on the basis of specific indications.

Handling of personal data

Personal data is information that makes a person identifiable, i.e. information that can be traced back to a person. This includes the name, e-mail address or telephone number. However, data on preferences, hobbies, memberships or websites viewed by a person also constitute personal information.

The provider collects, uses and forwards personal data only if this is permitted under the law or if the users consent to this data collection.

Contacting

When contact is made with the provider (e.g. via the contact form or email), the user’s information is saved for the purpose of processing the inquiry and for any follow-up questions that may arise.

Integration of services and third-party content

Third party content, such as YouTube videos, maps from Google Maps, RSS feeds or graphics from other websites may be included in this website. In such cases it must always be assumed that the provider of such content (hereinafter referred to as a "third-party provider”) will be able to detect the IP address of the user. This is because they would not be able to transmit the content to each user’s browser without the IP address. The IP address is therefore needed for the presentation of such content. We strive to only offer content from providers who use the IP address exclusively for the delivery of content. However, we have no influence over whether the third-party provider might save the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes. If this is known to us, we shall inform the user accordingly.

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that allow specific information related to the user’s access device (PC, smartphone, etc) to be stored on that device. They help to improve the usability of web pages and thereby benefit the user (e.g. by saving log-in data). In addition, they serve to record statistical data regarding website use and enable the analysis of this data in order to improve the website. The user can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it should be noted that without cookies the use, and especially the ease of use, is restricted.

You can manage many online advertising cookies from companies via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/or the EU site: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/ .

Registration

Details entered during registration will be used for the purpose of website use. Users can be notified by e-mail about information relevant to the service or registration, such as changes in the scope of service or technical circumstances. These details are visible in the input mask during registration. They include:

  • First name
  • Second name
  • E-mail address
  • Company
  • Street and house number
  • Postcode
  • Location
  • Credit card or bank account

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files stored on users’ computers and which allow their use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to and saved on a Google server in the USA.

If  IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. IP anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

The IP address that your browser transmits within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on their browser; however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.  Furthermore, you are able to prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie relating to your use of the website (including their IP address) for Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser add-on or for browsers on mobile devices, please click this link, to prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website in the future. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be saved on your device. To delete your cookies, you will need to click this link again.

Facebook

Our portals may use plug-ins provided by social networks. This can be illustrated by the example of Facebook as follows: These plug-ins are exclusively provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plug-ins are identifiable in our portal by the Facebook logo or the Like symbol. When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook transfers the plug-in content direct to your browser, which embeds the content into the website, thereby enabling Facebook to receive information that you have visited our website. If you are logged into Facebook when visiting our website, your visit to our website can be assigned to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plug-ins, for example by clicking "Like”, or entering a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your browser direct to Facebook and stored by it. If you do not want Facebook to connect the data concerning your visit to our website with your member data already stored by Facebook, please log off Facebook before entering our website.

For information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by Facebook, as well as on your rights in this respect and on the settings options for protecting your privacy, please visit Facebook’s privacy policy: (currently accessible at http://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php).

Live Chat

This website optionally offers Userlike, a live chat software provided by Devcores UG (limited liability), Aachener Str. 53, 50674 Cologne, Germany. Data concerning your use of Userlike will be collected, saved and processed on Userlike’s servers in Germany. For more information, please consult the Userlikeprivacy policy statement at https://www.userlike.com/en/terms.

Cancellation, changes, corrections and updates

Users have the right to obtain information free of charge about the personal data stored on them. In addition, users have the right to rectify inaccurate data and to block and delete personal data, provided that there is no legal obligation for such data to be retained.

Situation: January 2016

top of page