Please wait.'

Page is loading'


Home  > Forum  > Coatings & raw material failures  > How can we use this additive?

Tuesday, 26 March 2019

How can we use this additive?

13 Posts

Tuesday 26 July 2005 1:00:00 am


We are using AEROSIL 200 (Degussa) as a moisture absorption additive.

When the material is given into our formulation with the dosage of approx 0.15%/total weight. A lot of grains of sand appear on the film surface after being cured. However, the trouble is: If you solve it once it will be taken out.
(All the other properties of powder are ok). And almost related conditions has been tested.

What can we do to avoid the grain of sand by using AEROSIL 200?

Any ideas or suggestions will be highly appreciated.
Best regards
Chan hao.

Author Message

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Tuesday 26 July 2005 1:00:00 am

Aerosil has to be mixed in the resin solution with a high speed mixer. Otherwise the sand appears at the surface.
shahab

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Tuesday 26 July 2005 1:00:00 am

Thank you very much Mr Shahab,
Now, it does my headache because we left AEROSIL 200 out but the grain of sand is still there.
Cleaning process is totally done, and formulation is ok.
Could you please let us know which are the main reasons for producing the grain of sand on film surface?
Looking forward to hearing from you.
Thank you and regards
C.H

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Thursday 28 July 2005 1:00:00 am

Aerosil 200 is a hydrophylic fumed silica, so maybe the problem comes from dispersion ability.
Check it again.
Good luck

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Monday 15 August 2005 1:00:00 am

Then Aerosil isn't your problem mate. What type of coating is it ? What is in formula ? But still if you do use it mix it in under high shear in a viscous medium. I could suggest other inerts with high oil absorption but it would sound like a toss without knowing what your coating type is.
Giddy-up

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Monday 15 August 2005 1:00:00 am

The coating type is Hybrid system. Smooth fihish with high Gloss property..

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Tuesday 16 August 2005 1:00:00 am

Hi,
Specks was not come from Aerosil 200 because you talked that you cleaned the machine already
Can you check the cooling temperature at milling machine?

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Tuesday 16 August 2005 1:00:00 am

Dear Hung,
Well got your idea with many thanks
Basically, the milling temp is controled at under 32 Deg C.
It's won't be any trouble, doesn't it?

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Saturday 20 August 2005 1:00:00 am

Could you further inform me what material you are mixing 0.15% aerosil 200 in. Is it resin, styrene or any other solution?

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Monday 22 August 2005 1:00:00 am

Hi,
Can you inform the film thickness that you applied?
Sometimes specks comes from extruder because when we check granules from extruder by coffee mill we still can not see specks (because coarse particle size powder from coffee mill will hide specks). Mostly specks comes from the cleaning machine. If we change from PE to MX and we don't clean the milling machine carefully, we will face specks.

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Monday 22 August 2005 1:00:00 am

The cooling temperature at mill under 32deg.C is ok.

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Tuesday 29 November 2005 1:00:00 am

Sometime, Aerosil is sensitve to curing agent, so please specify the coating system.

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Tuesday 27 June 2006 1:00:00 am

Are you sure its sand? Because maybe sometimes the thickener agglomerates and forms a solid grains in the batch? Maybe that is the problem.

Ambrish Ganjawalla

  • Currently 0 out of 5 Stars.
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Log in or create a user account to rate this page. Rating: 0/5 (0 votes cast)

Monday 15 October 2018 3:03:13 pm

Dear Mr. Han,

You are using the wrong additive for moisture scavenging , you can use borchers OF additive for removing moisture from your system. Aerosil 200 just reacts with moisture present in your product to give thicksotrpy.

if you require any further information, feel free to contact me.

regards,
Ambrish ganjawalla
+919664562892

top of page
Search term: